Artsakh President visits Shoushi
On May 2, President of the Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) Republic Bako Sahakyan visited the town of Shoushi.
Bako Sahakyan partook in a solemn ceremony of opening a memorial stone immortalizing the memory of famous commanders of the Artsakh war, commander of the Shoushi defense region, holder of the First degree Battle Cross order, Colonel Vachagan Ishkhanyan. The leader of the Artsakh Republic stressed the importance of immortalizing the memory of the Artsakh Liberation war active participants from both political and moral perspectives.
Thereupon President Sahakyan partook in a meeting of the regional administration summing up the activities of 2013. Head of the regional administration Vladik Kasyan and representatives of corresponding departments delivered reports.
Bako Shakyan considered the development of Shoushi region and its administrative center, which has a pan-Armenian significance, among the issues of utmost importance, adding that such a feature requires additional responsibility for proper implementation of the planned activities.
Speaker of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, Premier Ara Haroutyunyan and other officials partook in the events, Artsakh President’s Press Service reports.