Residents of Shenavan community not interested in changes in political arena (video)
New Prime Minister and new cabinet… New programs and new promises… Residents of Shenavan community in Aragatsotn region are no longer interested in these things.
The village is facing numerous problems today that contribute to migration. The residents know that they should rely on themselves to solve the problems in the community. High-ranking officials visit the village only during elections, give money and make pledges and leave immediately forgetting everything. The locals are not only disappointed with the authorities, but also with the opposition. They say everyone seeks to ‘take office.’
“Artashes Geghamyan was once a staunch oppositionist. Now that he holds office he stopped complaining and even addressed Serzh Sargsyan by his surname,” says Karlen Avetistyan, one of the residents of Shenavan village.