The Address of the Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan in connection with the 1915 Genocide Victims’ Memorial Day
It has already been 99 years since the Armenians worldwide commemorate with deep sorrow one of the greatest tragedies our nation, the Armenian Genocide, mourn and pay tribute to the innocent victims.
In 1915 1,5 million Armenians were massacred in the Ottoman Empire. Those who miraculously survived have spread throughout the world, finding shelter in different countries. Today their descendants, with the pain of loss and longing for the historical homeland in their hearts, still live and create in the countries that lent a helping hand and became the second homeland for our compatriots who escaped the Turkish yataghan.
The Armenian Genocide is considered as one of the heaviest crimes against humanity with no expiration date, as forgetting the past means giving way to new barbarities and evils. That is the reason we raise our voice for the sake of restoring historical justice, protecting human rights and freedoms.
We are determined and confident that our voice will be heard in the world, the centuries-old struggle of the Armenian people will definitely be crowned with victory. We are sure that we have learnt history lessons, and the Artsakh-Armenia-Diaspora trinity getting stronger day by day is its vivid example.
Stepanakert, April 24, 2014.