Let’s save Sevan until it is possible: march
The Armenian Government is giving two lethal strikes to Lake Sevan at once: RA Law “On Making Amendments to RA Law “On state complex program on the recovery, preservation, reproduction and natural development and usage of Lake Sevan ecosystem” has been submitted for the approval of the National Assembly, which says the water outlets from Lake Sevan will increase by 40% within 5 years, while the lake will start decreasing and waterlogging. “Complex Program for Recovery of Trout Reserves and Fish Breeding in Lake Sevan” was approved, which says that annually 50,00 tons of fish will be bred in Lake Sevan.
The experts consider the government’s statements ‘bluff’, as it says that added water outlets will serve the needs of Ararat Valley villagers, if the reserves of Ararat Valley are properly managed, the statutory water outlets of 170 million cubic meters from Lake Sevan are sufficient.
The villagers can’t irrigate their field, as water using companies make them get water via pumps and pay for pumping.
The villagers, who use artesian water, don’t need any water from lake Sevan.
While fish breeding project in Lake Sevan will make Sevan: