Levon Zurabyan ascribes ‘achievements’ in the mandatory pension reform to opposition quartet (video)
The mandatory component of the pension reform is de facto suspended until the adoption of a new legislative package, Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan said at the Cabinet meeting on Wednesday.
He expressed confidence the pension reform will include a mandatory component, but a way advantageous to everyone should be found to promote citizens’ involvement in the process. “Mandatory, but not forced”, he added. Abrahamyan also presented his seven provisions for the pension reforms.
A1+ has asked Levon Zurabyan who heads the parliamentary group of the opposition Armenian National Congress (HAK), to comment on Abrahamyan’s statement.
Zurabyan ascribed the resignation of former prime minister [Tigran Sargsyan] and the ‘achievements’ in the mandatory pension reform to the opposition quartet – HAK, Heritage, Armenian Revolutionary Federation-Dashnaktsutyun and Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK).
For more details, watch the video.