RA Prime Minister: we will support those, who want to do business
There was a conference headed by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan in the Government with the participation of RA State Governing Bodies’ heads and Armenian producers and businessmen (employers) union members. The objective of the meeting was the discussion of steps by the RA Government toward the development of business sphere.
“I am sure that we have good ideas, which will contribute the development of our economy and advance of our country. Supporting the business will be our primary issue and everyone must understand that the economy is the base of state development. There will be no intervention or barriers for the business. All must understand that the field is free and is within the law, and no one will create barriers. I will be consistent, every investor must understand that he is protected. We will support those, who want to do business,”- announced Prime Minister.
RA Government adjunct State Revenue Committee president Gagik Khachatryan informed that for that objective RA SRC developed several packages of constitutional changes. Those packages are for the development of business in Armenia and refer to the implementation of changes in RA Customs Code, electronic sales control, the investment of alternative tax audits institute in the RA, circulation tax rate reduction for small and middle business, implementation of horizontal monitoring system and automation of customer service.
The businessmen highly appreciated the suggested changes during the discussion and took responsibility to discuss the details together with the RA Government.
Prime Minister Abrahamyan thanked for accepting the invitation and reaffirmed his readiness for discussing any good suggestion.