Environmentalist: Businesses are strangling our cultural values (video)
By constructing high-rise buildings in the center of Yerevan, we are distorting the image of our capital, says environmentalist Karine Danielyan.
She says Armenia’s culture and historical inheritance are in a stranglehold by businesses. “The center is being demolished to build new business centers there. Our cultural and historical sites have become gathering places, people feast there and turn the surroundings into landfill.
The environmentalist also presented the results of surveys made by international organizations. “The tourists, who came to Armenia, said the country has marvelous nature and rich cultural heritage, but they advised cleaning our monuments,” said Karine Danielyan.
In 1983, the center of the cultural heritage of UNESCO, proclaimed April 18 as the International Day of Monuments and Sites.