Politician’s opinion- it may be worse (video)
New Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan was given the position for his organizational skills, is sure Caucasus Institute Director, politician Sergey Minasyan.
According to him, there isn’t hard situation in the political field, but we have problems in the economic field.
“I have difficulty to answer how Hovik Abrahamyan will deal investment’s problem. Armenia’s Russian orientation will create problems in Western investments,”- is sure the politician.
Turning to the hard social-economic situation in the country, the politician noted, “I am not sure that we will have fast and positive developments, the opposite is possible.”
The politician notes that in Armenia during recent one year, civil activists have responded to all the reforms, and that’s why Tigran Sargsyan resigned, there is no other reason.
According to Sergey Minasyan, Serzh Sargsyan wanted to appoint a man as Prime Minister, who has positive image in the society.
“Hovik Abrahamyan won’t have image problem, as the problem of the authorities is Serzh Sargsyan’s and ruling regime’s political positions expansion,”- summed up Sergey Minasyan.