RA DM delegation at NATO headquarters
On April 14 RA Defense Minister’s first deputy David Tonoyan’s delegation took part in Political and partnership committee + Armenia meeting at NATO headquarters, which was headed by NATO general secretary’s vice deputy on defense policy and planning affairs Jonathan Perish. During the meeting to the representatives of Treaty member and partner countries Armenian delegation represented the process and perspectives of defense reforms in Armenia, Armenia’s 2014 Partnership objectives within the frames of Monitoring and Review process were discussed and agreed. Armenia’s participation in NATO actions was highly appreciated, the development in defense education, management, enhancement of transparency, human rights and good behaviour strengthening, democratic control and other domains, the provision of continuation of NATO cooperation in defense reforms domain was stressed.
On the same day, there was a meeting with NATO general secretary’s deputy on political and security issues, ambassador Stamatopulos. Opinions were exchanged on perspectives in NATO cooperation, international and regional security.