Levon Ter-Petrosyan spoke about Hovik Abrahamyan’s property still in 2007
After it became clear that [Parliament Speaker] Hovik Abrahamyan was appointed Armenia’s Prime Minister, various videos and articles appeared on the Internet telling about Abrahamyan’s property and the luxurious life he is leading.
Information about Abrahamyan’s property was still presented by Armenia’s first President Levon Ter-Petrosyan during a rally on December 8, 2007. Ter-Petrosyan enumerated a number of enterprises and factories owned by Abrahamyan, including a wine factory and a mechanical plant in Artashat, a mobile mechanized column in Shahumyan village, Sirius Factory in Artashat, a restaurant complex and a utility building in Artashat which has been turned into a casino, a wine factory and a concrete plant in Mkhchyan village, gas-filling stations in the region, sand mines near the Araks River, thousands of hectares of lands in the communities of Narek, Kaghtsrashen, Urtsadzor and Goravan, Aravot.am reports.