“Classical methods of punishment are ineffective” (video)
Classical methods of punishment have become ineffective. Thinks Justice Deputy Minister Aram Orbelyan.
During today’s conference in Yerevan Aram Orbelyan informed that two legislative packages of probation services have been developed in the Ministry. Probation is accepted in the world and is a working method with prisoners. It allows suspending the sentence wholly or partially and the prisoner gets freedom supervised by probation body and special conditions. European Council supports Armenian Government in the implementation of probation services, “Our objective is using imprisonment only in extreme cases, which will result in solution of the problem of overloading in prisons,”- said EC Yerevan office head Alexander Pavlyuk.
System efficiency was represented by EC probation issues specialist Luiza Gandiny, “The foundation of probation service allows returning the prisoner to the society as a full person. State money is also kept by this service.”
Probation reforms in Armenia are implemented within the frames of “Imprisonment punishments implementation reduction according to European standards” project.