Rudolf Kharatyan’s fate depends on the new director? (video)
New director’s appointment at Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet after Alexander Spendiaryan hasn’t calmed the atmosphere.
Still a week ago everybody discussed the petition against chief choreographer Rudolf Kharatyan. And who the new director is, was also added to that hot topic.
Andranik Arzumanyan became the director, who had appeared in the candidates’ list very surprisingly and earlier in the conversation with us said that he came back from abroad because of family reasons. The fact irritated many people. One of them is HHK deputy, singer Shushan Petrosyan.
In the conversation with us she complained that the new director is a specialist of Eastern studies, he doesn’t know what is going on the theatre stage and he hasn’t lived in Armenia, “The questions of the competition must be cleared and the respondent must win, yes? In fact, that man won. It means that everybody, who learns those simple questions and answers them can become the director of the Opera,”- noted HHK deputy Shushan Petrosyan.