“Miss Hayq” 2014 is known
Kristine Piruzyan from Lori region Akhtala village came to Yerevan to take the beauty crown. Today she was announced the winner of “Miss Hayq” 2014 7th republican Beauty Contest of Women with disabilities. Kristine is sure that this contest breaks public stereotypes on the disabled: “Physical defect has no connection with beauty,”- she affirms.
For Gohar Pirumyan, who won “Audience Sympathy” title, the beauty is the harmony of soul and body.
The organizer of the 7th republican Beauty Contest of Women with disabilities “Unison” NGO Head Armen Alaverdyan notes that if they have financial resources, they will make this contest international.
“10 years ago, when the contest held in Armenia, it seemed unrealistic, but it was a success,”- said Armen Alaverdyan.
58 participants 16-45 years old from Yerevan and different regions applied for participation at the 7th republican contest. Four, from 12 beautiful women who reached the final, got “Miss Hayq”, “Vice Miss Hayq”, “Miss Sympathy”, “Miss Unison” titles. Besides the winners, 8 from the women got encouraging prizes.