HAK will not meet an illegitimate president – Levon Zurabyan (video)
The resignation of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan did not surprise Stepan Margaryan, a member of the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) though he says it happened a bit earlier than he had expected.
“I expected Tigran Sargsyan to resign on April 20 or later,” he said.
He is convinced that the resignation was resulted by the pressure of the four opposition forces and says the upcoming round-the-clock rallies to be held by the four factions from 28 to 30 April have scared Tigran Sargsyan.
BHK is still uncertain about the next prime minister. Stepan Margaryan reminded that BHK Leader Gagik Tsarukyan had already met with Serzh Sargsyan.
“All parties will hold meetings with Serzh Sargsyan,” he added.
Levon Zurabyan, a senior member of the Armenian National Congress (HAK) excludes that his partymates will meet Serzh Sargsyan.
“We have nothing to discuss with that man [Serzh Sargsyan] at 36 Baghramyan. We shall not meet an illegitimate president,” he said.
Levon Zurabyan also linked the premier’s resignation to their upcoming rallies, which, he says, caused a panic among the authorities. “I can even say that the rallies were the reason for Tigran Sargsyan’s resignation,” he stressed. “Our next step is to demand Serzh Sargsyan’s resignation.”
Ruben Hakobyan, a representative of the Heritage Party, holds a different opinion on the issue.
“We call for a full change of power from top to bottom, we want radical systemic changes,” he said.