Nothing was said about compensation
Heads of several communities of Armenia’s Armavir region today met with Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Agriculture and Marzpet (regional governor) to discuss the situation in their communities after the recent frostbite, Anahit Davtyan, Mayor of Artamet community, told A1+.
During the meeting, the heads of communities presented the situation in their villages after the heavy snowfall and blizzard.
The deputy premier instructed that representatives of the Ministry and Regional Governor’s Office visit the affected communities within ten days, talk to farmers and to find a joint solution to the problem,” she said.
Nothing was said about compensation.
The unprecedented heavy snowstorm and freezing temperatures killed blossoms of apricot and peach trees in Artamet village. In 2011, fruits in the village were affected by torrential rain with a downpour of heavy hail.