Pan-Armenian National Movement condemns Armenia’s stand on Ukraine
Pan-Armenian National Movement (HHSh) condemns Armenia’s decision to vote against the UN Resolution on Ukraine’s territorial integrity.
“On March 27, Armenia voted against a UN resolution on the territorial integrity of Ukraine declaring Crimea’s recent secession vote invalid. One hundred countries voted in favor of the resolution, with 11 against and 58 abstaining. The 11 that opposed the resolution were Armenia, Belarus, Bolivia, Cuba, North Korea, Nicaragua, Russia, Sudan, Syria, Venezuela, and Zimbabwe.
Armenia was unable to display a neutral stance on the international arena. In the result, the country not only lost its sovereignty, but also equaled with the world’s totalitarian, anti-democratic countries.
The Pan-Armenian National Movement strongly condemns the actions of the country’s authorities, considering the overthrow of the regime as the only way to get out of the situation,” HHSh said in a statement.