What has been done for Kessab Armenians?
How many families residing in Syria’s Armenian-populated town of Kessab have moved to Armenia after the recent bloody clashes between the government forces and the Islamist militants in the community?
Gagik Yeganyan, Head of the State Migration Service of the Armenian Government says he is unaware of the number as he ‘was on a business trip.’ However, Mr Yeganyan promised to inform us the figure in the near future.
Though the Armenians have been evacuated to Latakia and Armenian Church following the attacks on the town on March 21, the town is not believed to be safe enough for the local Armenians. Mr Yeganyan says Armenia is ready to give shelter to Kessab Armenians if they apply for asylum.
“We are trying to use all possible reserves. I am saying this as a public official, and, why not, as a citizen of Armenia, I find that our compatriots in Kessab are in a serious condition,” he said.
Earlier in the week, a group of Armenian lawmakers left for Syria to meet with Kessab Armenians. Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian today said the group will be back later in the week. In his turn, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said the Armenian government is obliged to support Kessab Armenians.
Each of the ministers presented the work done by his agency to help Syrian Armenians.
Minister of Transport and Communication, Gagik Beglaryan said, the Ministry will sum up the results of its work a bit later.
“We shall render assistance within the frame of our capabilities,” said Minister of Natural Resources Aram Manukyan.