Theatre artists were awarded
On the International Theatre Day within the frames of reception organized by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, the Mayor congratulated Armenian theatrical figures on the professional day. RA Culture Minister Hasmik Poghosyan also took part in the reception. In his greeting speech, Taron Margaryan highly appreciated the role of Armenian artists in the preservation and spreading of state spiritual values.
Then on the International Theatre Day and for Yerevan theatrical art field contribution, for creation and spreading of artistic values Mayor Tigran Margaryan awarded stage designer, sculptor David Minasyan, actor, director Vigen Stepanyan, screenwriter, director Krist Manarian and actor, director Levon Ivanyan with “Yerevan culture honored figure” medal. A number of theatrical art figures got Yerevan Mayor certificates of honor.