Armenian MPs call on Armenians of the world to unite efforts and assist in the protection of rights of Syrian Armenians
Several members of Armenian parliament have issued a statement, urging to send international observers to Kessab amid the ongoing tension in Syria.
“Armenians around the world are shocked by the latest developments in the Syrian town of Kesab and the neighbouring settlements. They have resulted in the evacuation of the local Armenians – almost a century after the Genocide, they are forced to migrate.
We assess the occurrence as an extraordinary violation of human rights, not just as a domestic affair of Turkey and Syria, and strongly condemn the operations of the Turkish armed forces viewing it as a new challenge against the against the Armenian Diaspora in the Middle East.
We call on the authorities of Syria and Turkey to conduct an unbiased investigation into the incidents and demand that the world community give its unequivocal assessment on the heinous violation of human rights by sending UN observers to the Armenian-populated settlements of Kessab to document the massive violations of human rights. We also call on the Government of the Republic of Armenia to take necessary measures and ask the Armenians around the world to unite efforts, to assist in the protection of rights of Syrian Armenians,” reads the statement.
The call is signed by Samvel Farmanyan, Edmon Marukyan, Arman Sahakyan, Tevan Poghosyan, Naira Karapetyan and Levon Martirosyan.