Armenian community in Kessab is on the verge of physical annihilation
The Social Democrat Hunchakian Party (SDHP) condemns the armed tensions in Syria’s Armenian-populated town of Kessab.
“The tragic events in Kessab have been continuing for several days now. In violation with international laws and norms, Turkey opened fire in the direction of Armenian villages and settlements, paving way for its rebels to capture Kessab.
The Armenian populated villages of Kessab, near the Turkish border, were the target of three days of brutal cross-border attacks from Turkey by al-Qaeda affiliated armed bands. Kessab, has always been a target for Turkey and the recent tragic events in Syria allowed launching an offensive in the Kassab area.
Despite the ongoing tragic events, the Republic of Armenia has not condemned the attack on the international level,” the Party said in a statement.
The SDHP calls on the Armenian Foreign Ministry to raise the issue in all possible instances and prevent Turkey from realizing its recurrent genocidal program against Armenians.