Serzh Sargsyan meets with OSCE Minsk Group in Netherlands
As part of his working visit to the Netherlands, Serzh Sargsyan met with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs (Ambassadors Igor Popov of the Russian Federation, Jacques Faure of France, and James Warlick of the United States of America) and Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk, the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
The interlocutors focused on the Nagorno-Karabakh peace process, its current stage and prospects.
Later in the day, Serzh Sargsyan met with Prime Minister of the Netherlands, Mark Rutte. The latter thanked the Armenian leader for accepting the invitation to attend the Nuclear Security Summit in The Hague, saying it was a good opportunity for discussing the agenda of Armenia-Netherlands relations and strengthening ties. Serzh Sargsyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to deepening friendly relations with the Netherlands and expanding cooperation in political, economic, cultural, scientific sectors.
The two men also referred to Armenia-EU relations and exchanged views on regional issues and challenges. Serzh Sargsyan briefed Mark Rutte on the current state of the Karabakh peace deal.
On the sidelines of his visit, Serzh Sargsyan also had a meeting with representatives of the local Armenian community. He referred to Armenia’s domestic and foreign policy, economic and social issues, bilateral relations between the two countries and prospects for developing political dialogue.
On March 24 and 25, Serzh Sartgsyan will participate in the Nuclear Security Summit.
On Monday evening, an official dinner will be given on behalf of King Willem-Alexander to honor the participating countries’ delegations, reports the presidential press office.