Railway tourism will develop in Armenia
The representatives of “South Caucasus Railway” LLC on March 20 had working discussion with “Vanatur”, “Sati”, “Sputnik”, “Yerkir Nairi” tourist agencies- discussing the prospects in the sphere of railway tours management.
The representatives of SCR presented the opportunities of railway touristic travels and its geography. According to his words, railway tourism develops rapidly in the whole world and there are such tendencies also in Armenia, and these tendencies must be enlarged and deepened.
SCR, which primary job is not the organization of touristic travels, is open for cooperation and is ready to discuss the suggestions of tour-operators.
Tour-operators also presented the advantages of Batumi and Tbilisi “Armenia” international train wanted by the tourists. It was noted that the wagons are in the good condition, they are furnished, there are air conditioners, free Wi-Fi, and service is high quality.
Tour-operators were mainly interested in bicycle sports, united tours’ management, as well as Georgian tourist group transportations by train.
The sides agreed to develop joint events for railway tourism development in the set time limits.