Youth Orchestra first concert in the festival
On March 19, State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed within the frames of “Al Bustan” festival in Beirut St. Hovsep church full concert hall. The concert was led by conductor Gianluca Marchiano. During the evening, there was Ludwig van Beethoven’s 9th Symphony, soloists, Yasko Fuji (soprano), Clara Preslend (mezzo soprano), Irakli Murjikneli (tenor) and Sasha Chanoy (bass). Lebanese Conservatory, Antonin and Noter Dame University bands were also on the stage.
Maestro Marchiano, who has worked with several international bands, including George Enesc Philharmonic, highly appreciated the professionalism of State Youth Orchestra musicians and thanked the band for wonderful work.
It was the first concert of Youth Orchestra within the frames of “Al Bustan” festival. There are three more concerts in the future. On March 21, in Emil Bustan concert hall, there will be Antonin Dvorzhak “Wild Pigeon”, Robert Schuman “Cello Concerto”, soloist Antonio Meneses (cello) and Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky’s “Swan Lake” Suite.
We remind that State Youth Orchestra of Armenia got invitation from “Al Bustan” international festival and will perform as festival’s official band. The concert program includes best examples of classical music, which will be represented to the audience with the participation of international musicians.