Who will address ralliers this Saturday? (video)
Will Nikol Pashinyan, an outspoken lawmaker in Armenia, and Zhirayr Sefilyan, founding member of the Pre-parliament Initiative, participate in the mass rally to be held by I Am Against Imitative at Yerevan’s Liberty Square on Saturday, March 22?
During today’s meeting of the four non-coalition parliamentary forces, members of the initiative group expressed desire that Pashinyan and Sefilyan address the ralliers on Saturday. However, their proposal was rejected.
“We discussed the format of our participation. All other issues are beyond our competence,” said Levon Zurabyan, a senior representative of the Armenian National Congress (HAK).
For his Artsvik Minasyan, a lawmaker of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation – Dashnaktsutyun, says the four forces have already reached a compromise and speakers on Saturday will focus on the mandatory component of the pension reform and its anti-constitutional essence.