On 17 March the public addressed a letter to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan in regard with the projects to be implemented in Lake Sevan,  Ecolur reports.
The letter particularly says,
We are appealing You as a guarantor of the national safety and rule of law in Armenia.
In 2009, you demonstrated political will and banned the implementation of the project to transfer gold extraction facility from Ararat to Sotq, which posed huge risks for Lake Sevan. Nowadays Sevan is again exposed to irreversible risks, risks that two governmental resolutions bear. First, to make amendments to RA Law “On state complex program on the recovery, preservation, reproduction and natural development and usage of Lake Sevan ecosystem”, which say to make annual water outlets from Lake Sevan from 170 million cubic meters to 240 million cubic meters. Secondly, the complex program on recovery of trout reserves and developing fish breeding in Lake Sevan.
These two projects contradict to RA Law ‘On Lake Sevan’, which aims to conserve Lake Sevan as a national and strategic priority of Armenia…
Mr. President, we think these two project should be stopped demonstrating political will and deeply grounded scientific approach, as only in this case we will preserve our national treasure and the strategic reserves of freshwater unique for all the humanity.