Annual “Gini lits” fleshmob in Yerevan (video)
Annual “Gini lits” fleshmob, which started in 2012, was also this year and was dedicated to the memory of Soghomon Tehleryan.
The organizers of fleshmob- Young historians club, “Forever young” NGO, invited all who wanted to remind of the deed of Tehleryan once more.
We remind that in 1921 Tehleryan took part in Nemesis action having a task to kill one of the organizers of Armenian genocide Taleat pasha. In the same year, on March 15 in Berlin’s Charlottenburg district Haydenburg Street Soghomon Tehleryan shot Taleat and was arrested, and on March 2 German Court released him recognizing him innocent.
Soghomon Tehleryan is the only justified murderer in the world. He accepted his guilt, but the Court recognized him innocent. Soghomon Tehleryan’s advocate was German Johannes Lepsyus.
The participants were given wine. Most of them had Tehleryan’s photo and posters. Fleshmob started with songs and dances.
From the North Avenue they marched to the Republic Square.
Young historians club founder-head Ara Hakobyan spoke about “Gini lits” fleshmob and said, “We do all this so that young people recognize their Armenian heroes and the value of their deeds, as Tehleryan was ready to sacrifice his freedom for nation’s crime or revenge.