Closed Market officials will be fined (video)
“Проспект кафе” sign on Closed Market’s wall is illegal. It is said in our written quiz’s answer by Ministry of Culture. It is also written in the answer, that they haven’t given allowance, more, they have already applied Yerevan municipality for demolishing it.
But how long the poster will remain on the wall is not clear. In the municipality the note hasn’t been received yet. Yerevan Municipality Information and Public Relation Department head Arthur Gevorgyan noted in the conversation with us that for illegal installation there will be a fine. “If concrete reasoning is given for demolishing, it will be demolished.”
If Ministry of Culture didn’t pass the note, municipality won’t demolish. “As it is cultural value, the Ministry of Culture must initiate it.”
Besides being illegal, the sign violates Language law. Language Department head Sergo Yeritsyan noted in the conversation with us that Armenian must prevail at first, “Together with Armenian, foreign language sign can be installed.”
By “A1+” call language department made a protocol related to the sign and relevant steps will be taken after the studies.