Armenian students will play chess with Russians and Ukrainians (video)
During March 12-16 there will be 3 events at once in Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction. Besides the symposium and the cultural event, Rafael Vahanyan first Cup International Chess Tournament is intended, “Students from 10 universities will take part, including Russia and Ukraine,”- informed head member of Armenian Chess Federation Rafayel Chatinyan.
Mr. Chatinyan noted that the students of Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction always have had high results in inter-university chess plays, “From 2009 the club was founded in the university, where students train intensively.”
Mr. Chatinyan expressed hope that the chess tournament will be continuing, “Further years will show the success of the tournament, but the fact that representatives from 3 countries take part in the first tournament is hopeful,”- he summed up.