Tuition fees of 780 students will be covered
With the participation of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, scholarship contest handing ceremony announced by Armenian Youth Foundation took place in the hall of Yerevan State Medical University. In general tuition fees of 780 students have been covered. Some of them were given their scholarship certificates by Prime Minister personally.
Tigran Sargsyan assured that this project would be continuing, as it is a good way for students’ self-arrangement. Prime Minister reminded that the students themselves set the standards for getting scholarships and choose who must be given scholarships and oversee the transparency of that process.
The scholarship contest was for the first year bachelor students of state universities who were not included in free system. For the contest the RA Government gave 60millions AMD.
This year 1500 participation applications were received. They were from almost all the state universities of Armenia, including those in regions and inter-state higher educational institutions. Set standards were taken into account while choosing the students, mainly their progress, social status, social activeness and so on.