Serzh Sargsyan receives Serbian FM
Serzh Sargsyan received on Monday the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia, Ivan Mrkić.
The Armenian leader welcomed the high-ranking guest and stressed the importance of his visit in terms of continuing the Armenian-Serbian high-level political dialogue and promoting the cooperation agenda. Serzh Sargsyan underscored that the age-old relations between Armenia and Serbia have had numerous illustrations. According to the President, the Armenian people gratefully remember the seven Serbian pilots who fell victim to the air crash on the approaches of Yerevan while they were coming to the aid of Armenia during the days after the 1988 devastating earthquake. Moreover, every year, at the anniversary of the earthquake, in the same place, a tribute is paid at the memorial dedicated to their memory.
Serzh Sargsyan and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Serbia Ivan Mrkić stressed the importance of the high-level reciprocal visits, as a result of which, in recent years, the bilateral relations and the collaboration in a number of fields have intensified.
The interlocutors expressed their willingness to continue to make efforts at maintaining and developing the existing positive dynamics agreeing that there is a great unrealized potential in the advancement of political, economic, cultural, as well as of the other spheres of reciprocal interest in the framework of international organizations.
At the meeting, the importance of mutually beneficial and close cooperation between Armenia and Serbia during the period of Serbia’s chairmanship of the OSCE was also stressed, the Presidential Office reports.