Torunk community to be headed by woman
Torunk community of Syunik region will be headed by a woman. In the Sunday election, 56 of the 59 eligible voters of the village cast their votes for Anahit Hakobyan, the only candidate for the position of the village head.
Elections to the local self-government bodies were held in 53 communities of Aragatsotn, Ararat, Armavir, Lori, Kotayk, Shirak, Syuniq, Vayots Dzor and Tavush marzes. In 40 communities, people elected village heads.
Anahit Hakobyan was not the only female candidate running in the elections. In Metsamor village of Armavir marz, Christine Petrosyan got only 6 votes. 323 people went to the polls in the community.
Four candidates were nominated for the village head in Lernavan village of Lori marz. Of the 1184 eligible voters, 870 participated in the election, with 502 voting for Vachagan Vardanyan, according to the preliminary results issued by the Central Election Commission.