Criminal Case Initiated over Bribing Aggrieved Party into Giving False Testimony
The Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia has initiated a criminal case under the RA Criminal Code, Article 340, part 1, over the fact of bribing the aggrieved party into giving false testimony.
It is to be noted that on October 14, 2013 a criminal case was initiated by the Special Investigation Service of RA under the RA Criminal Code, Article 311, part 3, over head of the Alternative Sentencing Unit of the RA Ministry of Justice Criminal Execution Department S.H. and leading specialist of the same unit A.K. demanding and receiving a bribe from the aggrieved party by preliminary agreement.
Based on the evidence obtained in the case, charges were filed against S.H. and A.K. under the RA Criminal Code, Article 311, part 3, points 1, 2 and 3, as well as detention was used as pretrial measures against them.
In the course of the preliminary investigation data have also been obtained that accused S.H.’s acquaintances promised to provide property services to the aggrieved in order for the latter to abjure the testimony he had previously given against the accused and to give a new and false testimony.
Preliminary investigation continues, reports the SIS press service.