How important was Serzh Sargsyan’s speech at EPP summit? (video)
Serzh Sargsyan’s speech at the plenary session of the European People’s Party (EPP) in Dublin solved an important diplomatic issue, says political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan.
Armenia is trying to maintain good relationship with Russia and the European Union. While Serzh Sargsyan condemned the situation in Ukraine and expressed his deep sorrow for the victims, he also made it clear that despite the developments in Ukraine, Armenia has priorities and deepening relations with the EU is one of them.
The political scientist says the participants of the summit understood Serzh Sargsyan correctly.
“It is a good initiative which allows Armenia to maintain relations with both Russia and the EU, with none of the two sides actually demanding a clear-cut position from Armenia,” he said.
Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan says Crimea’s possible accession to Russia cannot serve as a precedent in the Karabakh peace process.  Similarly, Kosovo, Serbia and Abkhazia could have served as a precedent, but the Artsakh issue is viewed as a separate political development.