The shooters returned with victory
Today Armenian shooters team returned from the European championship with victory. The representatives from sports, the employees from the RA Sports and Youth Ministry, the relatives and friends of the sportsmen met the shooters.
From February 26 to March 6 in European Shooters Championship in Moscow Armenia was presented in pistol form by Zaven Igityan and Elmira Karapetyan, gun form by Hrachik Babayan and Suren Beryan, running target form by Lilith Mkrtchyan, Razmik Minasyan, Arthur Petrosyan and Shant Sargsyan. Armenian shooters team took part in the European Championship headed by Gagik Meloyan, Khoren Igityan and head trainer Seyran Nikoghosyan.
Hrachik Babayan and Zaven Igityan won tickets to the Youth Olympiad Games. The winner of European Youth Championship was Zaven Igityan, bronze medalist- Lilith Mkrtchyan and team bronze medalists were Razmik Minasyan, Shant Sargsyan, Arthur Petrosyan. So the sportsmen returned bringing 2 tickets of the Youth Olympiad and 5 medals.