Armenia will become bridge between the EU and the CU
Today National Security Council Secretary Arthur Baghdasaryan met Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Netherlands in Armenia Hans Horbakh.
With the ambassador’s request Arthur Baghdasaryan introduced the present situation of Armenia-EU cooperation, informing that already this year on February, 2014-2015 events list ensuring the European Neighbourhood Policy RA-EU activities plan realization was discussed and accepted at the National Security Council Session. , adding that the plan is the continuation of developments in 160 directions, which includes all the domains of Armenia’s state and public life.
In this context Arthur Baghdasaryan stressed that Armenia has a good opportunity to become a bridge between the EU and the Customs Union, as Armenia has enough experience of cooperation with the EU.
The NSC secretary also introduced the characteristics, directions and purposes of Security Council and its staff.
Arthur Baghdasaryan and Hans Horbakh also discussed the cooperation development prospects between two countries.