On March 1, 2014 Federal Council of the Russian Federation approved the RF President Vladimir Putin’s application about applying military forces in Ukraine, thereby authorizing him to use military forces in Ukraine at any time.
In spite of the efforts of international society to solve this explosive situation by diplomatic way, the official announcements of Russia show that there is a danger of military operations at any time.
Armenian National Movement party condemns any step against Ukraine’s territorial integrity and calls Russian authorities to regard all international agreements and responsibilities and avoid interfering in the internal affairs of another country.
At the same time Armenian National Movement party condemns the silence of Armenia in Russia’s threat to use force against the people of Ukraine. The ANM party requires clear position from Armenian authorities in the current situation- condemning any act of aggression against a sovereign state.
We give our support to the friendly people of Ukraine- in the struggle for own choice and freedom.