There are negotiations on the border on the issue of Armenian captive
Red Cross International committee representatives are now on the border to negotiate with Azerbaijani Government for the Armenian captive Mamikon Khojoyan’s return to Armenia. The RA Defense Ministry spokesman Artsrun Hovhannisyan told it in the conversation with “A1+”. He had difficulty to answer when the negotiations would end.
“They can’t keep till the end. For what to do so?”- said Artsrun Hovhannisyan. He noted that there is no Azerbaijani captive in Armenia.
We remind that Tavush region Karmraghbyur village 77 years old resident Mamikon Khojoyan was captured on January 28, when he passed Armenian-Azerbaijani border accidently.
Khojoyan has psychological problems though Azerbaijanis announced that he is a member of exploration-diversionary group. In one of the videos of Azerbaijani media the hand of Mamikon Khojoyan was tied. According to the Geneva Conviction, it is not allowed to torture the captives or interview them.
Artsrun Hovhannisyan told “A1+”, that there is no information about another captive soldier Hakob Injikhulyan’s return case. Hakob Injikhulyan was captured on August 8, 2013. Hakob who has eye-sight problems, during the military service in Arttsakh passed the border and appeared in Azerbaijani.
Azerbaijan/Armenia: ICRC facilitates repatriation
Geneva (ICRC) – A citizen of Armenia who had been interned in Baku, Azerbaijan, returned to Armenia today under the auspices of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC). The man was placed in the care of Armenian officials on the road between the Azerbaijani town of Gazakh and the Armenian town of Ijevan, at the international border.
ICRC delegates had visited the man prior to his repatriation in order to assess the conditions in which he was being held and the treatment he received. Representatives of the organization had also been in contact with his family in Armenia.
Acting as a neutral intermediary and in accordance with its mandate, the ICRC facilitated this repatriation in conjunction with the Azerbaijani and Armenian authorities.
On the basis of its mandate under the Geneva Conventions, the ICRC has been working in the region since 1992 in connection with the Nagorny Karabakh conflict.