How to continue education abroad from the NKR
In the frames of RA Education and Science Minister Armen Ashotyan’s visit to the NKR, today between the RA and the NKR Education and Science Ministries the 2014-2020 Cooperation program agreement was signed in the field of education and science. According to the program, particularly for preparing good specialists for the NKR, in Armenian institutions of higher education 60 free places will be annually provided in the Baccalaureate, 30 free places in Master education and 5 free places in Post Graduate studies.
In secondary education field, it is intended that the RA Ministry of Education will support in the acquisition of textbooks, methodical and professional literature. Besides the sides will take measures to include the NKR teams in the final republican rounds of the school Olympiads, Spartakiads, intellectual games and various competitions and to include the winners in relevant international competition teams.
In the field of Higher Education and Science the sides will ensure the efficient activities of Artsakh Science center with the support of the RA NAS and Science state committee for the necessary scientific experiments for Artsakh economy development, humanities and natural sciences research and the foundation of research laboratories. The sides will ensure the NKR professional education integration into the RA professional education realizing relevant works for integration in Bologna education process. As a result of agreements between the sides the double diplomas will be given, which will give opportunity to the NKR undergraduates to continue their education abroad taking into account the fact that the NKR is an unrecognized state.