Khachatur Kokobelyan: It is difficult to address questions after Margarit’s speech (video)
The National Assembly today discussed the opposition’s initiative on creating an ad hoc committee to investigate the March 1, 2008, deadly clashes that left ten people killed and many injured in downtown Yerevan. The initiated was introduced in parliament by Gagik Jahangiryan, a senior lawmaker from the opposition Armenian National Congress (HAK).
“Your give a detailed and long answers to the questions but you contradicted yourself in one issue. I respect your rhetorical and legal knowledge,” said Margarit Yesayan, an MP from the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK).
“You may respect my legal knowledge but I do not enjoy long speeches, I enjoy other things,” said Jahangiryan.
Margarit Yesayan hurried to reply: “I do not want to comment on your remark. I just want to say that I am going to vote against the initiative.”
“I am not surprised to hear you decision as yesterday [Head of Republican faction] Galust Sahakyan said Republicans will vote  against the move,” said Jahangiryan.
Following this ‘dialogue,’ MP Khachatur Kokobelyan said, “It is difficult to address questions after Margarit’s speech.”