What questions interest Armenian citizens? (video)
Every citizen in Armenia would like to know the answer to the following questions. How is the gas price formed? Where did the 300 million dollar debt and the difference in 20 percent emerge?
The questions were raised from the parliament rostrum by Aram Manukyan, MP of the Armenian National Congress (HAK). He said everyone is eager to know the answer, and there is no need to convene the sittings of the interim committee on gas issues behind the closed doors.
Aram Manukyan recalled that six years ago he asked the Prime Minister and the Minister of Energy for the relevant documents [on gas prices], but he was refused. The HAK MP says that the documents will not be allocated this time, either.
For his turn, HAK MpP Hrant Bagratyan proposed putting the liabilities of the committee chairman on an opposition representative.