National Assembly discusses gas issue
The National Assembly discussed on Monday the draft bill on creating an interim committee on gas issues which was initiated by the Republican Party of Armenia (HHK) and Country of Law (OEK).
The bill was introduced by HHK MP Davit Harutyunyan who grounded for parliament’s decision to vote down a similar bill submitted by the opposition parties.
“The document contained a number of irrelevant issues. They [non-coalition forces] should have raised questions that need to be resolved at the parliamentary level. The initiative had a political subtext. Now, we offer a more balanced approach,” said the Republican MP.
Davit Harutyunyan went further to say that the coalition-proposed initiative reflects concerns over the protection of consumer interests, Armenia’s debt, alternative source of gas, cost of gas on the Georgian border.
In collusion, he said all committee meetings will be held behind closed doors.
“We are talking about the rights of consumers and our primary aim is to improve the situation,” he stressed.