BHK puts conditions (video)
Head of the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK) faction, Naira Zohrabyan, today announced at the National Assembly that she did not agree with Republican MP Davit Harutyunyan who recently labeled the opposition’s draft bill on establishing an interim committee for reviewing gas tariffs as unbalanced.
Ms. Zurabyan was also displeased with the deadline for submitting a final conclusion on the committee’s activity in November.
“We suggest that the deadline be rescheduled to May. We want to see [before the vote] whether our option is acceptable or not,” she said.
In response, Davit Harutyunyan said his words referred to the mechanisms, rather than the draft project. With regard to the deadline, he said, “It can be rescheduled, of course, but as I have already said I want to listen to all opinions and only after that I shall present the option which will be put to the vote.”