Former Armavia employees rally outside Company’s headquarters
Former employees of Armavia Air Company have again gathered outside the Company’s headquarters in Yerevan demanding immediate payment of their wage arrears.
The angered group has been joined by citizens, who bought tickets from the Company a year ago but have not been compensated yet.
The equipment and furniture of the headquarters is now being removed from the premises. Representatives of the Company comfort the protesters saying that the debt will be recovered after the sale.
In March 2013, the press service of the national carrier announced the beginning of the bankruptcy procedure. Flights of the Company’s aircrafts were immediately stopped. Armavia has not yet submitted the relevant documents to court in connection with the bankruptcy.
Many pilots have already left the country and work abroad. However, part of the employees, who remained in the country, most of them are staff members of the technical service and stewardesses, demand to pay their wages.
Earlier, the Company promised to compensate the employees after the sale of aircraft.