Serzh Sargsyan at “Slavmed” MC opening
He walked in the center built according to modern requirements and filled with new generation medical equipments, get acquainted with the works done, the medical service quality suggested to public, medical staff and spoke about “Slavmed”’s present and future development projects with the heads of the center.
In this medical center it was presented that the works of “Slavmed’ foundation started in 2012 on the place of previously privatized “Precision equipment” factory, which was in poor condition. A complete renovation of the building was carried out (about 3600 square meters total and about 1500 square meters subsidiary).
As a result a modern center was founded with modern furnished surgery rooms and comfortable wards where there are a number of departments and diagnostic and laboratory services. According to the executives, the total funds in the center are 5 billion drams. “Slavmed” now has 180 employees, which will increase later with the development of center projects.