No kickbacks in urban development sector, says Minister (video)
Armenia’s Minister of Urban Development Samvel Tadevosyan today promised to meet media representatives more frequently. This came after A1+’s correspondent asked the minister why he avoids meeting journalists.
Samvel Tadevosyan today called a press conference to sum up the Ministry’s activity in 2013 and define the priorities of the agency he heads. He proudly ruled out the possibility of kickbacks in the ministry, saying all tenders are open and transparent thanks to an electronic system launched at his agency about a year and half ago.
“The electronic field is open, and the computer determines the winner,” he stressed.
Among the priorities of the current year, the minister pointed out creation of a database for registering community-owned buildings, as well as disused and rundown buildings. Mr. Tadevosyan predicts 4-5 percent economic growth in the construction industry in 2014.
Speaking about the announcement of the four non-coalition forces that call for the government’s resignation, the minister of urban development said, “The opposition can always call for Cabinet’s resignation but I think at present their demand is groundless.”
He also brushed away the rumours that the ministers representing the Country of Law Party (OEK) will be replaced in the near future. “We still have a long way to pass with the OEK leader,” said the minister.