Both Erdoğan and Gül will defend the interests of their country (video)
In March 2014, Turkey will face the most critical local elections of all time which will be a trying ordeal for Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, says Turkologist Gevorg Petrosyan.
He says his predictions are based on the mounting g protests in Ankara.
Turkologist Andranik Ispiryan says the opposition in Turkey does not have a strong leader who will be able to compete with Gül, hence Gül has more chances to be elected.
Turkologist Gevorg Petrosyan holds a different opinion.
“Gül is a respected political figure, and Erdoğan is a charismatic figure with a rigid posture. I think at present Erdoğan is leading,” he said.
Asked which option is more favourable for Armenia – the change of power or the acting government in Turkey, Andranik Ispiryan said, “Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdoğan is ill-disposed to the normalization of Armenian-Turkish relations. Erdoğan tries to link the reconciliation to the settlement of the Artsakh conflict. I see noting encouraging in this context, while Gül takes a milder stance on the issue.”
Regardless of the election results, the relations between Armenia and Turkey will not change in the near future, says Gevorg Poghosyan. “No matter who is elected Erdoğan or Gül, they will both be guided by the interests of Turkey in their policy.”
The experts think that neither candidates will not focus on the Armenian issue during the campaign as there are numerous unsolved problems in Turkey.