NSC Secretary receives Chinese official
Secretary of Armenian National Security Council (NSC), Arthur Baghdasaryan, has received a delegation from the Communist Party of China (CPC) led by Zhou Li, Vice-Minister of the International Department of the CPC Central Committee.
The two men discussed the cooperation between the two countries and prospects for development. Zhou Li informed the Armenian official that there all are all necessary preconditions for strengthening cooperation between the Security Councils of Armenia and China.
Arthur Baghdasaryan asked Zhou Li to convey to Meng Jianzhu, a member of the Political Bureau of the CPC Central Committee and Secretary of the CPC Central Politics and Law Commission, his invitation to visit Armenia.
The interlocutors also dwelt on regional issues and discussed development of cooperation between the Country of Law Party (OEK) of Armenia and the Communist Party of China.