“We make a mistake on the strategic level”. Pastinfo
Investigation has been assigned apropos to soldier Arshak Zardaryan’s death. The RA Defense Ministry Spokesman Artsrun Hovhannisyan said it in the conversation with “Pastinfo” correspondent also adding that the soldier died of acute pneumonia.
Artsrun Hovhannisyan noted that the soldier had been on vocation and during that time there was a secret period of illness and when he returned from the vocation the cough was noticed on the first day and he was taken to hospital.
“There were no delays, the soldier was on the centre of attention”,- makes sure Defense Ministry Spokesman.
Recently three soldiers have died in the army because of illness. To the question if it doesn’t mean that there is no proper medical care or it is late, Artsrun Hovhannisyan gave negative answer indicating that people die also in civic life and the highest medical conditions don’t help.
At the end Artsrun Hovhannisyan advised not to speculate the topic of illness indicating that there is an impression, that our generation is unhealthy and ill children are called to the army.