Watch live discussion on amendments to RA Law on Military Service
At 12.00, the Media Center will host a discussion on the amendments to the RA Law on Military Service. The discussion is initiated by the Institute for War and Peace Reporting.
Guests at the studio will be Tigran Sahakyan, Head of the External Relations and Diaspora Department, RA Ministry of Education and Science, Ashot Bleyan, Head of Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex, Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Candidate of Historical Science, Associate Professor.
On January 23, the government approved the draft law submitted by the Ministry of Education and Science on amending the Law on Military Service. Under the new law, Armenian students, who are going to study abroad, will have to pay 8.5 million drams as security, which they will get back upon return. Then they will be drafted into the military, if required.