For setting Guinness record remains several days
The violinist Nikolay Madoyan can set a Guinness record on February 20. He is going to perform Paganini’s 6 violin concertos during one evening together with the Symphonic Orchestra of the Opera and Ballet National Academic Theatre.
The application for registration in the Guinness Book of Records has already been submitted. The Armenian office of the Guinness Records will make a group of independent experts consisting of 3 members. They will follow the concert, will record and pass it to the office of Guinness international records.
The rehearsals are currently underway.
The violinist Nikolay Madoyan has excellent mood, especially for setting his record in his homeland, about which said the concert program support team coordinator Susanna Zoranyan during the phone conversation with “A1+”. “He could realize this program long ago in other countries from which he got many invitations, but he was trying to realize this concert program in Armenia.
Bach’s “Sonatas and partitas” for solo violin series also haven’t been performed by heart during one evening by any other violinist.
One of the rarely performed works in the world “Sonatas for violin and cembalo / piano/ ” series by Bach were performed by Nikolay Madoyan also during one evening.